crystal-awards-2014

The Crystal Awards Nomination party took place on Sunday 16th March 2014 in Lagos, Nigeria. The nominees in various categories were unveiled in a well organised event. Several Gospel artistes and stakeholders in the Gospel music industry graced the event.

This is the second edition of the Crystal Awards and it has been tagged: “Take Over”. The award ceremony is scheduled for the third quarter of the year.


crystal-awards-2014-banner

Following the nominations, voting has now commenced and will end on June 10th 2014.

To vote: Text CRYSTAL (Space) CATEGORY (space) NAME OF NOMINEE to 33140.
Visit www.crystalgospelawards.com for more details.

See the full list of nominees below:
1. ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
a. Pita
b. Nikki Laoye
c. Mike Abdul
d. Eben
e. BOUQUI
f. Obiwon

2. SONG OF THE YEAR
a. “Why You Love Me So” ~ Nosa
b. “Morire” ~ Mike Abdul ft. Monique
c. “Who Tell You Say” by Sammie Okposo
d. “Nara Ekele” ~ Frank Edwards
e. “Blow My Mind” ~ Henrisoul
f. “Light Up My World” ~ Pita

3. BEST MALE VOCALIST
a. Samsong
b. Segun Obe
c. Freke
d. Obiwon
e. Solomon Lange
f. Frank Edwards

4. BEST FEMALE VOCALIST
a. Ibitayo Jeje
b. Nene Soul Diva
c. Nikki Laoye
d. Efe
e. Lara George
f. Onos

5. BEST PRAISE SONG
a. “Pentecost Praise” ~ Bethany
b. “Eze” ~ Pat Uwaje-King
c. “My Praise” ~ Vivien Stephen
d. “Turned It Around” ~ Sabina
e. “Praise Jam” ~ Ada
f. “Twale” ~ Pita

6. BEST WORSHIP SONG
a. “Your Peace” ~ Kenny K’ore
b. “I Surrender” ~ Liza C
c. “All That I Am” ~ Isabella
d. “Yahweh” ~ TY Bello
e. “Only You” ~ Nikki Laoye
f. “You Alone Are Worthy” ~ Eben

7. BEST GROUP OR DUO
a. Tehila Crew
b. Gospel According to Rap [G.A.2.R]
c. Tim Godfrey & Xtreme
d. God’s Own Radicals [G.O.R]
e. Brand New Generation [B.N.G]
f. PCE Crew

8. BEST RAP/HIP HOP
a. BOUQUI
b. Provabs
c. IBK Spaceshipboi
d. TB1
e. Gameman
f. Sokleva

9. BEST CHOIR
a. Daystar Choir
b. TREM Choir
c. House on the Rock Choir
d. HICC Choir
e. COZA Choir
f. Grace Assembly Choir

10. ALBUM OF THE YEAR
a. “Marks of a General & Eve of Independence” ~ BOUQUI
b. “Good To Go” ~ Mike Abdul
c. “I Come In Peace” ~ IBK Spaceshipboi
d. “Noah” ~ Kenny K’ore
e. “As I Am (The Journey So far)” ~ Pita
f. “Justified” ~ Eben

11. BEST NEW ARTISTE
a. C-Stas
b. Sophiya
c. Preye
d. Liora
e. Minister Kenn [M.K] f. Taiwo Oladoye

12. BEST VIDEO
a. “Yabo” ~ Solomon Lange
b. “You Are Great” ~ Ayo Vincent ft. Joe Praize
c. “Who Tell You Say” ~ Sammie Okposo
d. “Badman” ~ Henrisoul
e. “Morire” ~ Mike Abdul
f. “All That I Am” ~ Isabella

13. BEST TRADITIONAL GOSPEL
a. Tope Alabi
b. Kayode Olusoji
c. Psalm Ebube
d. Samnem
e. Kefee
f. Okiki Jesu

14. BEST PRODUCER
a. Okey Sokay
b. Wilson Joel
c. Wole Oni
d. Phat E
e. VC Perez
f. Cobhams Asuquo

15. BEST REGGAE
a. Buchi
b. Righteousman
c. Ed Gilbert
d. Dubem
e. Innerman
f. Lyn

16. BEST VIDEO DIRECTOR
a. Lawrence Omo-Iyare
b. Tolucci
c. Yinka Davids
d. Akin Alabi
e. Frizzle & Bizzle
f. Uvi Orogun

17. BEST ON-AIR PERSONALITY
a. Ira [Wazobia FM]
b. DJ Gosporella [Beat FM]
c. Charz B [Rhthym FM]
d. Sabina Umoren [Naija FM]
e. C-Mor [Rainbow FM]
f. Holly Holla [Rhthym FM]

18. BEST MALE ARTISTE IN DIASPORA
a. PCE Crew [U.S.A]
b. Lawrence Ikiri [South Africa]
c. Izzy [U.S.A]
d. Dafidi [Malaysia]
e. Jid~Vocals [Ukraine]
f. Dare David [U.S.A]

19. BEST FEMALE ARTISTE IN DIASPORA
a. Funke Akinokun [France]
b. Peggy Otis [U.S.A]
c. Isabella [U.K]
d. Wumi [U.S.A]
e. Anu [U.S.A]
f. Lily Perez [U.K]

20. BEST ROCK
a. Viva
b. Eben
c. T-Sharp
d. I.K Worships
e. Threadstone
f. Joe Praize

21. BEST USE OF INSTRUMENT
a. Nathaniel Bassey
b. Mike Aremu
c. Segun Oluwayomi
d. Ebele the Flutist
e. Bolaji Sax
f. Kunle Ajayi

22. COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR
a. Saco
b. Akpororo
c. Open Teeth
d. Jedi
e. Grand Kommanda
f. Emma Oh My God

23. BEST COLLABORATION
a. “I Stand Amazed” ~ Moji Olusoji ft. Lara George
b. “Morire” ~ Mike Abdul ft. Monique
c. “Like Jesus” ~ Kenny K’ore ft. Nathaniel Bassey
d. “Higher Octave” ~ Segun Obe ft. Samnem
e. “Your Love” ~ Anny ft. BOUQUI
f. “Hail My King” ~ Obiwon ft. Frank Edwards, Eben & Kenny K’ore

24. BEST URBAN/INSPIRATIONAL
a. “Ordinary People” ~ Cobhams Asuquo
b. “Bobo Me” ~ Ada
c. “Little Drops” ~ Gaise
d. “Seasons” ~ Sokleva
e. “Kuli Kuli” ~ Nene Soul Diva
f. “What Is The Matter” ~ The Inspired Voices [T.I.V]
g. “Badman” ~ Henrisoul

Congratulations to all the nominiees!

To vote: Text CRYSTAL (Space) CATEGORY (space) NAME OF NOMINEE to 33140.
Visit www.crystalgospelawards.com for more details.

2 COMMENTS

Comments are closed.